This article has been contributed by Abhinav Kumar Singh.
Croton oil is an amazing oil, but it should be used with proper care. It is used in various applications such as medicines, facial and skin problem treatment. Croton Oil is used to process various beauty-care products for skin and medicinal products for emptying as well as cleansing the intestines and stomach. Croton Oil is extracted from the seeds of Croton tiglium with the help of cold pressing method. The native place of Croton tree is India and the Malay Archipelago. This oil is a very powerful purgative and irritant due to which its overdose may lead to the cause of severe skin lesions and diarrhea. So, this oil should be used with proper care to attain its utmost benefits. It is also an active ingredient to certain skin peeling procedures. It is a viscous and transparent liquid could be yellow to light brown in color. Croton Oil has unpleasant taste, a slight acrid odor. Indian and Chinese were the first to use the Croton Oil as a medicine.
Extraction process of Croton Oil:
Croton oil is extracted from the seeds of Croton tiglium which is a shrub belonging to the family of Euphorbiaceae. Croton Oil is carried out by cold pressing method, but nowadays the process is quite different, i.e. solvent extraction and also some other methods as well the extract the better oil as output. During the extraction process, it is mandatory to keep the safety in the process, because it is somewhat toxic in nature.
Curative Elements Present in the Croton Oil:
There are 17 fatty acid components present in the Croton Oil. Some of them are oleic acid, eicosanoic acid methyl-esterified sample with a quantity of 77.33% and linoleic acid. If it is diluted with ethylether, it will produce five aromatic compounds such as fenchyl alcohol and isoborneol etc. Croton oil is less dense than water and insoluble in water that is why it floats on the water. It reacts with acids to liberate the heat. Its chemical composition comprises a list of 11 compounds which are categorized like A1 to A4 and B1 to B7. All 11 compounds isolated are diesters to one and with the same parent alcohol phorbol C20H28O6, in which each diester will carry one long chain and one short chain fatty acid. Major constituents of croton oil are crotonic resin, crotonoleic acid, crotonic acid, glycerylcrotonate and several carcinogenic phorbol derivatives.
Uses and Benefits of Croton Oil:
Traditional Uses: It was used in traditional Chinese medicines as well as in Sri Lanka. And it was only China that has discovered it for the usage in drugs. But, the origination of Croton Oil is in India.
Medical Uses: The seed oil from the croton is an excellent remedy for the cancerous sores, tumors, colds, dysentery, fever, scabies, paralysis, sore throat and toothache. It can be used as a counter-irritant for different skin infections. But, it should be used in moderate amounts else it would act as a harmful ingredient rather than its helpful benefits.
Other Niche Uses: Due to its slight toxic nature, this oil is used as a natural insecticide for field purposes while growing cereals and pulses or during the storage. This oil is also used to process candles and soaps.
Side Effects/Potential Involvement of Risks
We hope most of your misconceptions about of croton oil have been eradicated through this article. All you need to do while using this oil is just use of this miraculous oil in medicinal quantity. Proper use of this oil has shown positive results in persons seeking traditional cure for skin, stomach and other ailments. So, what are you looking for? Go and grab a bottle of pristine quality croton oil for an excellent health of yours and your loved ones.
About Abhinav Kumar Singh
“Abhinav Kumar Singh is a renowned aromatherapist and essential oil educator with 8 years of professional expertise. He has been advocating about the benefits of natural essential oils through writing and speeches to reach out millions through his blogs, articles, and speeches. If you wish to get more information about essential oils and their therapeutic benefits, click here @ Croton Oil.
The entire contents of www.OrganicBeautyTrends.com.au is protected under Copyright © 2002 - 2013. Duplicate and/or copied material is actively sought and will be diligently and persistently removed if found anywhere other than within the confines of this domain.
I am not compensated to provide opinion on products, services, websites and various other topics. The views and opinions expressed on this blog are purely my own. I will only endorse products or services that I believe are worthy of such endorsement. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer or provider.
This site is a beauty website. Medical information contained on this website is for informational purposes only.
You must not rely on the information on this website as an alternative to medical advice from your doctor or other professional healthcare provider.
You should not delay in seeking medical advice or discontinue medical treatment because of information on this website.
By reading information on this website you accept all responsibility for your own medical problems. I am not liable for your beauty, health, medical problems and issues.